Download programme of events 

Friday 19th August

8pm: Pat’s Country Roadshow

8.30pm: Intro by Gus O’ Hara/Opening by Keelin Shanley

8.45pm Blessing by Clergy

9pm Candles to the Sea/ Foxford Brass and Reed Band

 

Saturday 20th August

12.30pm Wildflower walk and Talk Dr. Karina Dingerkus

Children’s activities all day – ­arts,crafts,games and fun & face painting

2.30pm Historical walk of Foxford with Brian Hoban 2pm Music by the Quintessential Quintet

3pm Mount Falcon Birds of Prey

12-­5.00pm Saturday & Sunday in the RiverFest Village

Craft Marquee crafts including glass, jewellery, fabrics, skincare, knitting, crochet, prints and many more lovely things!
Basket making Demonstration with Andreas Koenig
Wool Spinning with Rebecca’s Wool
Harvest knot workshop with the National Museum of Country Life 
Rescue Displays from RNLI 
Information Stands from Greening Mayo
IFI
Leave No Trace

12­-5.00pm Saturday & Sunday

Artisan food producers including Cheese,homebaking,fudge and cookies and ‘a Foxford bankside Lunch’’
Family Fishing ­Mum,Dad and juniors learn how to fish together!
Mayo Bee Keepers -­see a beehive and try some local honey

Fly tying demonstration with Gary Binley
Fly Casting all day with Garrett Ruigrok

BOAT BUILDING ­ (all day Saturday): watch teams build their boats and race them across the Moy on Sunday!!

ROWING COMPETITION ­ Can the winner reclaim his title???

SUP all day – ­have a go! Don’t get wet!

Kayaking display with Moy Canoe Club

6pm Fly casting Demonstration Q&A with Paddy Mc Donnell

8.30pm Dr Kate Mc Aney ­Vincent Wildlife Trust Bat walk & talk – meet under the bridge.

Nerves

DJ Relish

Clandestinos

 Midwest-Radio-96.1-FMMidwest Radio will broadcast from the festival from 11am to 5pm

 

Sunday 21st August

9.00am -­ 6.00pm
This year’s Salmon Fishing Competitions to commemorate Jackie Wallace and Padraig Gannon

9.30am Foxford Riverfest Irish Open Spey casting Competition, Professional and new Amateur categories

11 am Foxford Ramblers “Riverfest Moy Valley and Braid Hill walk”

Football match – return of Shades vs Young Guns!!

1pm Foraging with Will Williams ‘Walk on the Wild Side’
1.30pm Anthony Holland ,The Ice House Hotel, Ballina – Cooking demonstration

2pm Afternoon Jazz with Ain’t Misbehavin’.

3pm Wildflower walk and talk with Karina Dingerkus

2pm River Birds of the locality with Dr Richard Stone Venue: Foxford Woollen Mills.

Pottery Demonstration with Henri Hedou of Terrybaun Pottery

Wool Spinning with Rebecca’s Wool

3 to 5pm “Try a cast” come and join Foxford Angling Club in association with Foxford Salmon Anglers and learn the basics of angling,it’s easy to learn -­ come along!

6pm Presentation of Awards

Children’s activities all day -­arts,crafts,games, fun & face painting!

SUP all day ­have a go! Don’t get wet!

Boat Race: 5-6pm on the Moy

Buck Taylor

River Beats Parade

Fireworks